Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 10, 2019

1. Our Commitment to Privacy

This notice describes our Privacy Policy. Our privacy policy explains how Sustainable Fishery Advocates dba FishWise (“FishWise”) collects, uses, and protects the personal information obtained through the use of our website https://www.fishwise.org (“Site”). By accessing or using the Site you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of our Site and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. The FishWise Terms of Use are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy.

2. What Information is collected

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), FishWise is a Data Controller.

We collect information directly from you, information from third parties, and information through your use of our Site.

(a) Information We Collect Directly From You

We collect information that you provide to us when you register, participate in surveys, questionnaires, or other data collection services on our Site or when you send email or other communications to us.

(b) Information We Collect Automatically

In addition to information you provide to us while using our Site, we may collect certain information automatically. We may collect:

  • Device information (such as web browser, operating system, IP address)
  • Use information (web pages you view, links you click, the date and length of time for each Site visit)
  • Location information (through IP address, web beacons, or your mobile device’s GPS, Bluetooth, or Wi-fi signal)

Please see the section “Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms” below for more information.

(c) We Do Not Collect Sensitive Data

We do not collect any types of Sensitive Data from our users. Sensitive Data includes any personally identifiable information pertaining to: race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships, genetic or biometric data, health or mortality, and sex life or sexual orientation. Please notify us immediately if you have accidentally submitted any Sensitive Data and we shall promptly remove such information.

3. How and When the Information is Used

The information we collect is used for administering our business activities. No personally-identifiable information is sold, gathered, or used for any other purpose. We may additionally use the information to notify you about changes to our Site, new services, or special offers.

(a) Communications

We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions in any email we send.

(b) Aggregated Data

We may also share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, de-identified information such the number of unique visitors to the site or the number of times a resource has been downloaded. Such information is not intended to identify you or your company.

4. How We Share Your Information

We may share your information, including personal information, as follows:

(a) Business Transfers

If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.

(b) In Response to Legal Process

We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.

(c) To Protect Us and Others

We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

5. Release of Information

We will not sell, trade, or rent your personally identifiable information to others. However, we do provide some of our services through contractual arrangements made with affiliates, service providers, partners and other third parties (“Service Partners”). Our Service Partners include Google, Amazon Web Services, and Zoho. We use Google to monitor our web analytics. We will not be providing them with any personal information. We use Amazon Web Services and Zoho to store your data. We and our Service Partners may need to use some personal information in order to perform tasks between our respective sites, or to deliver services to you.

6. How We Protect Your Information

All of your personally identifiable information will be stored on Amazon Web Services and Zoho CRM. We have in place commercially reasonable security measures to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and destruction. This includes encrypting data while in transit and at rest, using two-factor authentication, and restricting access to data to only FishWise employees. However, please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your devices by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your username and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity. All information we collect may be stored in perpetuity, unless we receive a request by you to remove such information.

Although we describe much of the following processes throughout this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to email us at info@fishwise.org to receive the following information:

  • What personal information pertaining to you is being processed
  • Why this information is being processed
  • Who has access to this personal information about you
  • How this personal information is being used in automated decisions
  • What processes are using this information

7. Our Use of Cookies and other Tracking Mechanisms
We use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Site. We may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site, while others are used to enable a faster survey process or to allow us to track your activities at our Site. There are two types of cookies we use: session and persistent cookies.

(a) Session Cookies

Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn off your computer. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged into the Site. This allows us to process your online transactions and requests and verify your identity, after you have logged in, as you move through our Site.

(b) Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity.

(c) Disabling Cookies
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Site who disable cookies will be able to browse certain areas of the Site, but some features may not function.

(d) Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies

Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Site to, among other things, track the activities of Site visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about Site usage. We and our third-party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

8. International Data Transfer

FishWise is a United States company. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, FishWise transfers and stores personal information to the United States for processing. The U.S. may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to the U.S., we will protect it as described in this Privacy Policy. By visiting the Site, or providing FishWise with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features in an effort to prevent loss, theft and unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

9. Third Party Analytics

We use Google Analytics to evaluate usage of our Site. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Site. We use these tools to help us improve our Site, performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties.

10. Third-Party Links
When you click on links on our Site, they may direct you away from our Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or mobile applications and encourage you to read their individual privacy policies. If you visit a third-party website or mobile application link from our Site, you do so at your own risk.

11. Opting Out of Emails

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about any services or requests you have made or received from us.

12. Children

The Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. FishWise does not allow individuals under the age of 13 to sign up for the mailing list nor do we knowingly collect or use any personal information from such children. If you are under the age of 13, do not submit any information to our Site. If we learn that we collected personal information from children under the age of 13, we will take steps to delete that information as soon as possible.

13. Changes to Privacy Policy

If our Privacy Policy or procedures change, we will immediately post those changes on our Site. You can access our most recent Privacy Policy. Any such changes will be effective immediately upon being posted, unless otherwise stated in the change.

14. California Residents Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide us with personal information in obtaining services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, one time per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply by disclosing in its privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-in or opt-out) regarding sharing personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. We do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If in the future we choose to do so, we shall update you and ask your permission prior to disclosing such information.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to salt@fishwise.org.

15. Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 1, 2018.